PreViser Privacy Policy

PreViser Corporation (“PreViser”) is committed to protecting and maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the personal information we may collect, how we may use your personal information, the steps we take to protect your personal information, and your rights with regard to your personal information. This Policy applies only to the consumer-facing PreViser websites.

Information gathered from the PreViser self-assessment is subject to the Terms of Use referenced on that site. Information gathered by your dentist, hygienist, or dental insurer is subject to the Terms of Use accepted by your dentist and/or the License Agreement entered into by your dental insurer. This Policy does not apply to information collected offline or through any other websites (even if affiliated with PreViser or linked to by this Site). This Policy does not apply to any other site maintained by a third-party to which this site may provide a link. You must consult the privacy policy of each site to determine how it collects and uses information about you. Your right to privacy on such linked sites is limited to the policies and practices of the owner of the linked site.

This privacy statement is not a contract and is not intended to be a contract between customers or visitors to our website and PreViser. PreViser, at its sole discretion, may amend this privacy statement from time to time. Your continued use of this Site constitutes acceptance of this Policy and changes contained therein.

1. The Information We Collect

There are two kinds of information websites can obtain about you: (1) Personally Identifiable Information and (2) Anonymous Information.

Personally Identifiable Information is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, your email address or your telephone number. You may enter Personally Identifiable Information when completing a self-assessment. Any Personally Identifiable Information you provide will be used only to provide the service or information you have requested, or to support the programs for which you registered. Your Personally Identifiable Information will not be sold, rented, licensed, or otherwise shared with third parties, other than as necessary to provide services to you.

Anonymous Information is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Anonymous Information is aggregate data that websites use to administer their sites. This Anonymous Information comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, and may include such information as your browser type, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and cookies.

Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address, a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. PreViser may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our Site, to avoid hacking attacks on the Site’s servers, and to gather broad demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to any Personally Identifiable Information, even if such information is voluntarily provided by a user.

As is the case with many websites, our Site uses a technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer. Cookies allow us to tailor your visits to our Site to your individual preferences. Cookies, themselves, do not enable us to access any Personally Identifiable Information about you. They do, however, allow PreViser to analyze the use of its website. PreViser may also contract with third party service providers who assign cookies and/or web beacons to conduct site tracking. These companies use cookies solely to provide PreViser with aggregate data about Site traffic. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set on your computer.

2. How We Use Gathered Information

Anonymous Information is used internally for Site administration, troubleshooting, and to help improve the quality of this Site and its design. Anonymous Information may also be used to detect and defend against fraud and other threats to the Site, to identify issues with the Site, or to conduct research and measurement activities. We may share aggregated, Non-Personally Identifiable Information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers.

Personally Identifiable Information collected by PreViser may be used for administration of the Site, enrollment in and administration and improvement of services offered by PreViser, development of new services, and communications with you. We may share Personally Identifiable Information you provide in enrollment forms or otherwise provide in connection with enrollment in and/or services offered through the Site with third-party service providers as necessary to provide such services to you. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law. We may also disclose Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site; or (d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Please note we are not required to provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

It is necessary for administrative purposes for clinicians using PreViser services to enter Personally Identifiable Information, including Protected Health Information (PHI), as that term is defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) when conducting clinical assessments. PreViser may transmit this PHI to health plan sponsors (which may be employers) for the purpose of administering benefits under a dental plan. In such cases, the security and confidentiality of your PHI will be protected under the terms of a Business Associate Agreement.

We may share your information with subsidiaries, affiliates or companies acquired by or merged with PreViser. In the event of a sale to or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, user information may be among the transferred assets. In any such transaction, your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Business Associate Agreements, and applicable law unless and until superseded by the policy of the acquiring entity.

3. Security

Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. This Site incorporates reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we have collected. We have put in place reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and alteration, including Transport Layer Security, or TLS, (formerly known as SSL) technology. Please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, PreViser cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through this Site. PreViser does not incur or assume any liability or responsibility for any damage, loss or harm you may experience by sending personal or confidential information over the Internet to PreViser. PreViser strictly adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13.

4. Your Rights

If you sign up to receive email or other communications, you can choose to opt out of receiving additional communications at any time.

Under applicable law, residents of the State of California and citizens of the European Union that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to PreViser have the right to request a list of all third parties to which PreViser has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. PreViser does not sell your personal information, nor do we share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If you have questions pertaining to your privacy or any other issue with regard to this Site, you may contact us at:

PreViser Corporation
2 Delta Drive
Concord, NH 03302
info@previser.com